New Posts New Posts RSS Feed: Personal Flotation
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Personal Flotation

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
laser193713 View Drop Down
Really should get out more
Really should get out more


Joined: 13 May 09
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 881
Post Options Post Options   Quote laser193713 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Personal Flotation
    Posted: 07 Aug 19 at 11:57am
If the class rules of a keelboat class require the boat to carry 150N lifejackets and a boat is taking part in this class for class racing, does this mean they have to be worn when Y flag is displayed? On other classes 50N buoyancy appears to be satisfactory under Y flag. 

My interpretation of the rule is that the 150N jackets must be carried but don't need to be worn, and that with Y flag displayed the 50N buoyancy aids are adequate. 

Any thoughts?
Back to Top
JimC View Drop Down
Really should get out more
Really should get out more
Avatar

Joined: 17 May 04
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6012
Post Options Post Options   Quote JimC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Aug 19 at 12:02pm
I think one would need to see all the relevant class rules and SIs.

However I very much doubt that would be the intention of the rule.

Edited by JimC - 07 Aug 19 at 12:14pm
Back to Top
Brass View Drop Down
Really should get out more
Really should get out more


Joined: 24 Mar 08
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 939
Post Options Post Options   Quote Brass Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Aug 19 at 2:52pm
Better to look at what the rules say rather than speculate about their intention.

Unusual for Class Rules to specify things like PFD (although I remember that many years ago the Opti CR did so).

Specification of PFD would usually be called up through the Offshore Safety Regulation Reg 5.01, or equivalent national regulation.

The OSR certainly doesn't link up with Race Signals flag Y or rule 40, but if CR did specify 150N lifejackets, then they might well say that these, specifically, rather than 50N BV were required to be worn.  If the CR didn't say so in as many words, then I would expect 50N BV to suffice.


Edited by Brass - 07 Aug 19 at 2:55pm
Back to Top
JimC View Drop Down
Really should get out more
Really should get out more
Avatar

Joined: 17 May 04
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6012
Post Options Post Options   Quote JimC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Aug 19 at 3:45pm
The boat and venue is probably relevant too. The relevant standards say of 50N and 150N jackets (source http://www.hse.gov.uk/pubns/ais1.pdf)

BS EN 393:1994 Lifejackets and personal buoyancy aids:

Buoyancy aids: 50 N.
These have a buoyancy of no less than 50 Newtons for the average adult and are intended for use in sheltered waters when help is close at hand and the user is a swimmer; and in circumstances where more bulky or buoyant devices would impair the userís activity or actually endanger them.
(my emphasis)

Lifejackets: 150 N.
These have a buoyancy of no less than 150 Newtons for the average adult and are intended for use in tidal waters or when foul weather clothing is being
used; and where the wearers may not be capable of helping themselves due to injury or exhaustion (or where there may be a delay in rescue).

Although its not in the standard I'd also note the difference between a dinghy with buoyancy that will just swamp and a keelboat that may sink if knocked down.


Edited by JimC - 07 Aug 19 at 3:48pm
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Bulletin Board Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 9.665y
Copyright ©2001-2010 Web Wiz
Change your personal settings, or read our privacy policy